BASIC STUDY ON BIOPHOSPHORITE PRODUCTION BY ENHANCING BACTERIAL ABILITY TO SYNTHESIZE PHOSPHATE BIOPOLYMERS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Hisao  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10127483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Noboru  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ADVANCED SCIENCES OF MATTER, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (20304462)
IKEDA Tsukasa  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40151295)
KURODA Akio  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ADVANCED SCIENCES OF MATTER, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (50205241)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspolyphosphate / phosphorus recycling / biological phosphate removal / biophosphorite / ポリリン酸顆粒 / 生物脱リン / 富栄養化 / 資源問題 / 好気嫌気法 / バイオリン / 活性汚泥 / 細菌 / 遺伝子 / 環境バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Phosphorus in wastewaters causes environmental pollution. On the other hand, phosphorus is essential in fertilizers for food production. However, natural phosphorus resources are being dissipated. The purpose of this research is to develop a bioprocess for recovering phosphorus from activated sludge, intending to prevent environmental pollution and to avert a crisis in phosphorus availability. In enhance biological phosphate removal, sludge bacteria accumulate large quantities of polyphosphate (polyP). The polyP could be released from activated sludge simply by heating at 70oC for one or two h. Released polyP could be easily precipitated by the addition of calcium chloride without pH control. The phosphorus content of the precipitates surpassed those of natural phosphorite deposits (NPD). Conversely, they had a relatively low calcium content, when compared with those of NPD.The bench-scale wastewater system, coupled with a process for phosphorus recovery, showed the high, stable performance for at least two months of operation. The present system will make a great contribution to both phosphorus recycling and eutrophication control.