Microbial production of n-3 docosapentaenoic acid and development of its utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Osamu  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00274126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKI Tsunehiro  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80284165)
SHIGETA Seiko  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10034381)
ONO Kazuhisa  Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Hiroshima University, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (10144883)
KAWAMOTO Seiji  Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (90294537)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDocosapentaenoic acid / Docosahexaenoic acid / Polyunsaturated fatty acid / Fatty acid desaturase / Fatty acid elongase / Thraustochytrium / Schizochytrium / Shizochytrium sp. / NC / Ngaマウス / IgE抗体価 / 不飽和化酵素阻害剤 / アレルギーマウス / 血漿脂質
Research Abstract
n-3 Docosapentaenoic acid (DPA) exhibits suppressive effect for coronary arteriosclerosis at 10-20 times higher activity than that of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), a precursor of DPA.However, its physiological role has yet to be elucidated enough and market for its commercial use remains small. One of the obstacles is the lack of source to provide inexpensive and an enough amount of DPA.The aim of this study was to develop the production system of microbial DPA.First, we isolated a number of marine microbes producing polyunsaturated fatty acids and evaluated their DPA productivity. One of them, Thraustochytrium sp. strain KK17-3, contained DPA at the level of 1-3% of total intracellular fatty acids. We further improved its DPA productivity through optimization of culture condition. In order to isolate and utilize genes involving to the biosynthesis of polyunsaturated fatty acids, we tried to elucidate biosynthetic pathway of DPA in the marine microbe. As a result, a novel pathway including elongation of saturated fatty acids was found. This implied that n-6 DPA, but not n-3 DPA, was an intermediate for biosynthesis of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), a final product of the pathway. However, we have also found that the Labyrinthula microbes contain conventional type of desaturases that are homologous to delta-12 and delta-6 desaturases from higher plants and fungi. This might indicate that n-3 DPA as well as EPA is biosynthesized along with the pathway identical to those of the most of eukaryotes. Indeed, n-3 DPA could be generated through an elongation of EPA by mammalian type of elongase.