Development of ultra trace sensing method of vital substances based on new chemical amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Shukuro  IBARAKI Univ., Fuc. of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70150258)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChemical amplification / Ultra trace sensing method / Porphyrin / Peroxidaze / Antigen-antibody reaction / Labeled-antibody / Clinical analysis / Simple and visual analytical method / ヘモグロビン / 速度論的計測法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is that creates the high-performance ultra trace sensing method using new chemical amplification as a indicator reaction, which has a characteristic L-shape or S-shape reaction curve. Especially, the target is vital substances which have high analytical needs.
The produced fruits during the term of two years are as follows.
1. The utilization of L-shape curve based on simultaneous decomposition of catalyst and indicator.
Determination of hemoglobin : This established method is able to determine the hemoglobin of concentration range of 12-258 μg/1 and the detection limits (3σ) were 8.13 μg/1. Moreover, the coefficient of variation was 2.0% (determinations), and this result showed that the sensing method using L-shape curve promotes the improvement of analytical precision. The proposed method is that has the best sensitivity compared with already-known many spectrophotometric determinations of hemoglobin.
2. The utilization of S-shape curve based on autocatalytic reaction.
(1) The simple visual sensing method of peroxidaze was developed using autocatalytic reaction with cobalt-pyridylazo dye complex and peroxomonosulfate. The determination of vital substances is possible by using stop-watch and naked eye. Moreover, this method was applied to the enzyme immunoassay using the label such as peroxidaze.
(2) The autocatalytic reaction with sulfite and hydrogen peroxide was used new sensing method. Because of pH signal in indicator reaction are visualized by the use of pH indicator such as bromothumol blue(BTB) and litmus paper, this method has enable determination of tumor necrosis factor in human serum using stop-watch and naked eye.
In conclusion, the satisfactory results were obtained in this study according to the original plan. In the near future, this useful method will be applied to wide range of practical sample.