Design of Bismuth Layer-Structured Oxides with Regions of Different Electrical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MIYAYAMA Masaru  UNIVERSITY OFTOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (20134497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshinobu  UNIVERSITY OFTOKYO, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30198254)
KUDO Etsuichi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90205097)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFERROELECTRICS / SINGLE ORYSTAL / BISMUTH LAYER-STRUCTURED OXIDES / INTERGROWTH STRUCTURE / REMANENT POLARIZATION / COERCIVE FIELD / FERROELECTRIC PHASE TRANFORMATION / 層状ペロブスカイト / 導電性ペロブスカイト / p型半導性
Research Abstract
Bismuth layer-structured oxides (BLSOs) have the crystal structure composed of bismuth oxide layers and pseudo-perovskite layers, and known to show ferroelectric and piezoelectric properties with a strong anisotropy. In the present study, single crystals of several BLSOs were grown and correlations between crystal structure (the number of oxygen octahedron between bismuth layers : m) and ferroelectric properties were evaluated. It was found that the remanent polarization was larger in the BLSO with a high Curie temperature and the coercive electric field was smaller and the polarization reversal velocity was higher in BLSO with a large m. Polycrystals of several intergrowth structured BLSOs, in which perovskite layers with different m are stacked alternately in the lattice, were prepared and their ferroelectric phase transformations and ferroelectric properties were examined. The intergrowth BLSOs with m = 1-2 and 2-3 showed two phase transformations at temperatures of transformation of component materials, and that with m = 3-4 showed one transformation at the middle of transformation temperatures of component materials. Some of the intergrowth BLSOs with m = 2-3 and 3-4 was found to show a higher remanent polarization than those of component materials.