Control of Electron-transfer Processes for Functionalization of Redox Active Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Noboru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40134845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATOZAKI Osamu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40313291)
立間 徹  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助手 (90242247)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordselectron conducting materials / ion conducting materials / conducting polymers / polymer gels / composites / lithium polymer batteries / biosensors / ポリピロール / メチルメタクリレート / 分子内電子移動反応 / リチウムデンドライト / 金属イオン / 誘電性高分子 / 電子電導体 / イオン電導体
Research Abstract
The subject of this research supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)(2) is to develop novel organic electron-and ion-conducting materials which are molecularly functionalized by introducing various chemical species which are redox active or interactive with ions.
Derivatives of electroacitve, conducting polymers such as polyaniline and polypyrrole were synthesized by introducing electroacitve species such as ferrocene, metal ions and organosulfur moieties. These conducting polymers obtained in this research showed facile electron transfers between the conducting polymer main chains and introduced electroactive species. Furthermore, sulfonated polyaniline with copper ions showed enhanced electrocatalytic activity toward redox reactions of organosulfur compounds such as 2,5-dimercapto-1,3,4-thiadiazole.
Thermoresponsive phase transition gels based on N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPA) were prepared for control of redox reactions of a ruthenium complex and catalytic activity of hemi … More n toward the electroreduction of hydrogen peroxide (H_2O_2). It was possible that apparent activity of hemin incorporated into the NIPA gels was controlled by changing temperature to induce the phase transition of the NIPA gels between swollen (at a low temperature) and shrunken (at a high temperature) states.
Development of gel electrolytes with high ionic conductivity for lithium rechargeable batteries is another subject of this research. Acrylonitrile gel electrolytes with ion conductivity of more than 10^<-3>S/cm were successfully obtained by elaborately controlling the degree, length and structure of cross-links. Furthermore, by introducing ethylene oxide moiety (-CH_2-CH_2-O-) into methyl methacrylate-based polymer matrix, gel electrolytes which are capable of repressing formation of lithium dendrites at the interface between the gel electrolytes and metallic lithium electrode were obtained. These gel electrolytes are highly promising as an electrolyte for polymer lithium batteries with ultra high energy density. Less