Drastic Enhancement of the Capacitance of Electrochemical Capacitors with Oxide Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Yoshio  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50035078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Wataru  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Research Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (20313843)
MURAKAMI Yasushi  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90219907)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCapacitor / Ruthenium Oxide / Molybdenum Oxide / Vanadium Oxide / Electrochemical Double Layer / Acative Carbon / Capacitance / Calcium / 電気化学キャパシタ / カーボンブラック / スーパーキャパシタ / 炭素 / 擬似二重層容量 / 酸化物電極
Research Abstract
1. Development of Binary Oxide Electrodes with Ru and Less-expensive Metals
The Ru-V-O/Ti, Ru-Ca-O/Ti, Ru-Mo-O/Ti electrodes prepared by dip-coating method gave large pseudocapacitance. The maximum value was 350 F g^<-1> which was attained with Ru_<40>-V_<60>-O/Ti system calcined at 450℃.
2. Development of the Preparation Methods of Large Surface Area-Oxides
Various methods for the enlargement of the surface area of oxides have been developed : (1) Addition of a salt catalyst, ammonium hydrogen carbonate, to the dip-coating solution, (2) Binary and ternary oxide coating by dip-coating method, (3) Addition of a rare earth element to the dip-coating solution followed by dissolution of the rare earth element by acid after calcination, (4) A sol-gel method with a solt catalyst, (5) Transformation of a oxide into laryer structure by melting with KOH followed by ion-exchenge with proton.
3. Development of Less-expensive Ti-V-W-O/Ti Electrodes
Dip-coated Ti-V-W-O/Ti electrodes from less-expensive elements have been found to give considerably high pseudocapacitane, -100 F g^<-1>.
4. Development of Hybrid Electrodes with Metal Oxides and Active Carbon