PREPARATION OF HIGHLY SENSITIVE AND STABLE GAS SENSING FILM BY USING HYDROTHERMALLY TREATED SEMICONDUCTING OXIDE COLLOIDAL PARTICLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Noboru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40037817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Go  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (40284567)
SHIMANOE Kengo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10274531)
MIURA Norio  Kyushu University, Advanced Science and Technology Center for Cooperative Research, Professor, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (70128099)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHydrothermal treatment / Semiconducting oxide / Tin-oxide sol / Thin film sensor / High sensitivity / Stability / Small particle / Grain size / 酸化スズ / コロイド粒子 / 結晶子径
Research Abstract
Thin film semiconductor gas sensors have been an intensive research target owing to their indispensable advantages such as high sensitivity, low fabrication cost and applicability for microsensors. Although there have been many attempts to fabricate thin-film sensors, none of them have been commercially available yet. It seems to be of key importance for a thin film device how the thin film can be fabricated uniform and kept stable during sensor operation. This study aims at establishing or evaluating hydrothermal treatment condition for SnOィイD22ィエD2 sol solutions, thermal growth behavior of SnOィイD22ィエD2 grains (crystallites) at elevated temperatures and gas sensing properties of the resulting this film device.
1. Preparation of SnOィイD22ィエD2 sol by a hydrothermal treatment and grain growth behavior of hydrothermally treated SnOィイD22ィエD2
A Hydrothermal treatment of α-stannic acid gel in ammonia water gives to a sol solution dispersing nanoparticle of SnOィイD22ィエD2 with a narrow particle si … More ze distribution (5 -7 nm). In addition, the SnOィイD22ィエD2 powder derived from the sol solution is very resistant to grain growth at evaluated temperature. This indicates that the thermal growth of crystallites is suppressed remarkably with the hydrothermal treatment. The suppression was more pronounced with decreasing SnOィイD22ィエD2 content of the sol solution, almost saturating at 1.8wt% sol content. It is seen that, at this content, crystallite size can be small as 13 nm after calcination at 900℃
2. Gas sensing properties of thin film devices prepared from hydrothermally treated sol solutions
This film SnOィイD22ィエD2 sensors were prepared from the hydrothermally treated sol solutions by a spin-coating method. This film devices proved higher sensitivity and quicker response transients compared with the conventional sintered-block type ones. These effects are expected to arise from a reduction in gas sensing layer thickness as well as smaller grain size. It was found that the HィイD22ィエD2 sensitivity decreased with an increase in film thickness. The CO sensitivity, on the other hand, was found to be almost independent on the film thickness. It seems that the observed difference in the thickness dependence reflects the difference in gas diffusion properties between HィイD22ィエD2 and CO through the micro pores of the film. Less