SIMULATION OF COLOR TUNING AND PHOTOISOMERIZATION OF PROTONATED RECHINAL SCHIFF BASE IN MODIFIED CLAY INTERLAYERS AND ITS APPLICATION TO PHOTOSENSITIVE MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masako  TOKAI UNIV., RESEARCH INST. OF SCI & TEC., PROFESSOR, 総合科学技術研究所, 教授 (00090514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Moriaki  TOKAI UNIV., SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20100993)
KANDORI Hideki  KYOTO UNIV., DEP. BIOPHYSICS, LECTURER, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70202033)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsretinal / montmorillonite / Schiff base / cationic surfactant / modified clay interlayers / photoisomerization / photosensitive material / retinal Schiff base / オプシン蛋白 / レチナールシッフ塩基 / 両親媒性 / 陽イオン界面活性剤
Research Abstract
Retinal is the chromophore in the vision process. Ultra fast and reversible visual response in the human eye covering the broad visible wavelength range of 400-800 nm can be achieved by the protonation of the retinal Schiff base (RSB) in protein-opsin, We have found that clay acts as a novel model matrix for the amphiphilic protein-opsin environment to mimic the visible absorption spectrum of protonated RSB in vivoィイD11)ィエD1.
In this study there are two aims for examination. The first is control of color tuning and production of reversible photoisomerization of protonated RSB in modified clay interlayers, and the second is development of new photosensitive materials by mimicry of ultra fast vision process.
Montmorillonite (MONT) was used as the model matrix for protein-opsin. MONT interlayers were changed to amphiphilic space by ion-exchange from metal ion to cationic surfactants, Two model matrices were prepared, and color tuning of protonated RSB from 400 nm to 600 nm was achieved without strong acids at room temperature. Rhodopsin-like photoisomerization of protonated 11-cis RSB to all-trans RSB was obtained with high efficiency in the modified MONT interlayers. Non-linear optical function of all-trans RSB in the modified MONT layers (RSB-MONT) was examined, and primary non-linear response of the RSB-MONT was observed.
In conclusion, modified MONT provides a suitable model matrix for mimicry of the role of the protein-opsin environment. Rhodopsin-like color tuning and photoisomerization of protonated RSB in modified MONT was achieved. The possibility of non-lincar optical material of RSB-MONT was suggested.