Investigation of a light-induced Structure change of amorphous materials by using laser ablation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Hideomi  Ceramics Materials and Structures Laboratory, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (70011187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYA Masatomo  Electrical & Electronic Engineering, Shizuoka University, 工学部, 助手 (20293607)
MATSUDA Akihisa  Thin film silicon solar cellssuper Laboratory< Electrotechnical Laboratory, 薄膜シリコン系太陽電池 スーパーラボ, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLD TOF-MS / KCN treatment / a-Si:H / photo degradation / laser ablation / ZnO / precusor / KCN処理a-Si:H / レーザー脱離飛行時間型質量分析器 / 酸化亜鉛 / アモルファスシリコン
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of LD TOF-MS for a-Si:H films treated with KCN solution
In order to depress the photo degradation of a-Si:H, we treated a-Si:H films with the mixed solution of both KCN (solvent : ethanol 0.1M) and crown ether (18 crown 6-ether, 0.2M) under the various conditions. While a-Si:H films were soaked by 100mW/cmィイD12ィエD1 of Xe lamp for 40 hours, the remarkable degradation was hardly detected for a-Si:H film treated for 4 min. When LD TOF-MS analysis was carried out for a-Si:H films changing KCN treatment time, it was found that the highest threshold energy for the ablation was observed in 3-4 min treatment. Furthermore, SIMS analysis revealed the increase of mass number 26 indicating CNィイD1-ィエD1 ion with the increase of the treatment time. These results indicate that CNィイD1-ィエD1 ion with high coordination could terminate the dangling bonds in a-Si:H and it could depress the light-induced dangling bonds.
2. Analysis of LD TOF-MS for oxide, nitride and ZnS
LD TOF-MS is as sensitive as SIMS for detecting the impurities in material. When we consider the precursors arriving at growing surface in the film deposition method of laser ablation, LD TOF-MS is suitable rather than SIMS. We established the cleaning process for ZnO target.
The nitride materials which can be expected to supply N as p-dopant effectively for achieving p-type ZnO were investigated by LD TOF-MS. Unfortunately, GaN ィイD22ィエD2 and AINィイD22ィエD2 precursors acting as co-dopant were hardly detected. When ZnS material was ablated by laser, ZnS molecular precursor was confirmed. Although ZnS film is conventionally deposited at less than 300℃ due to high vapor pressure of Zn and S, it can be deposited at 800℃ by laser ablation.