Generation and Reaction of Hyperralent Hetero-atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Nobuaki  Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60144432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANIYASU Hitoshi  Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Compound, lecture, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00252594)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsate complex / telurium compaund / zirconium catalyst / litanium catalyst / alkylation / silylation / carbodiimide / カルボジイシド / ヘテロ原子 / 高原子価状態 / ハイパーバレント活性種 / カルボニルリチウム / シリル化反応 / アルキル化反応
Research Abstract
We have developed new C-C bond formation methodology, which includes novel type of tellurium ate complexes as key intermediates. When the reaction of vinylic telluride with organic zinc compound was carried out, Te-Zn exchange reaction took place with retention of the geometry of vinyl moiety. The treatment of the vinylic zinc compounds with alkyl halide gave the cross coupling product. During the course of our study on the ate complex involving transition-metal complex, we have found the novel titanocene or zirconocene catalyzed alkylation and silylation of olefin and diene with the combined use of Grignard reagent. It should be noted that aliphatic alkyl halide and silyl chloride, whose usage are significantly limited in the late transition-metal catalyzed reaction were successfully employed in these catalytic reaction system.