Development of Chloride-free Multicatalytic System in Wacker-Type Oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yasutaka  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50067675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Satoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50278602)
NAKABAYASHI Yasuo  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70172385)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPalladium / Heteropolyacid / Wacker-type oxidation / Halogen-free / Cyclopentene / Alkene / Dioxygen / Acetalization / Wacker型酸化 / ヘテロポリ酸塩 / 酸素 / アルキン / 一酸化炭素 / 還化三量化 / カルボキシル化 / クロライドフリー
Research Abstract
The oxidation of terminal alkenes by the Wacker system consisting of PdClィイD22ィエD2/CuClィイD22ィエD2/OィイD22ィエD2 to form the corresponding ketones is a well-established method and a very important process in both synthetic and industrial chemistry. However, this catalytic system has disadvantages caused by the cholorine anion which leads to the formation of chlorinated by-products and corrodes the reactor, and it is not suitable for oxidation of higher olefins and cycloalkenes.
In this work, Wacker-type oxidation of cyclopentene to cyclopentanone under dioxygen atmosphere was developed by the use of Pd(OAc)ィイD22ィエD2 and molybdovanadophosphate supported on activated carbon, [Pd(OAc)ィイD22ィエD2-NPMoV/C], catalyst under chloride-free conditions. Thus, the reaction of cyclopentene under OィイD22ィエD2(1 atm) in aqueous acetonitrile acidified by CHィイD23ィエD2SOィイD23ィエD2H in the presence of [Pd(OAc)ィイD22ィエD2-NPMoV/C] produced cyclopentanone in 85% yield along with a small amount of cyclopentenone (1%). In addition, the acetalizaiton of terminal alkenes such as ethyl acrylate and acrylonitrile with alcohols under OィイD22ィエD2 was efficiently achieved by Pd(OAc)ィイD22ィエD2 supported on activated carbon combined with molybdovanadophosphate (NPMoV). For example, ethyl acrylate was subjected to acetalization with EtOH acidified by CHィイD23ィエD2SOィイD23ィエD2H under OィイD22ィエD2 (1 atm) in the presence of [Pd(OAc)ィイD22ィエD2/C] and NPMoV to form ethyl 3,3-diethoxypropionate in quantitative yield.