Development of novel carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions using α-phospnonovinyl carbanions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Toru  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡内 辰夫  九州工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (60274552)
市川 淳士  九州工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70184611)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVinyl anion / Vinylphosphonate / Vinylsilane / Vinylastannane / Vinyliodide / 炭素-炭素結合生成 / シリルアレン / カルボアニオン / 複素環化合物 / ホルミルビニルホスホナート / ピラゾール / イソキサゾール / ピリミジン / ジヒドロジアゼピン
Research Abstract
We note the following results from this research :
(1) By using the β-heteroatom substituted vinylphosphonates, we succeeded in preparation of the novel α-phosphonovinyl carbanions, which were stabilized with steric hindrance and electron donating ability of β-heteroatom-substituents. Only a limited number of methods have been reported for the preparation of α-phosphonovinyl carbanions due to their lability. These results would be an approach to solve this problem.
(2) α-Lithiated vinylphosphonates were easily reacted with various electrophiles to give corresponding α-functionalized(R_3Sn, R_3Si, I) vinylphosphonates. Furthermore, we showed that the effect of additive such as Lewis acid and metal salt in this reaction. These results have indicated that these α-phosphonovinyl carbanions can serve a effective method for synthesis of multi-functionalized phosphorus compounds.
(3) It was found that α-silylated phosphonoketene dithioacetals were applied to Friedel-Crafts acylation due to catio … More n stabilizing effect of silyl and thio groups in the molecule. Moreover, α-silyl-β-(ethoxy)vinylphosphonate successfully underwent nuvleophilic substitution to afford β-substituted vinylphosphonate. These results demonstrates that nublephilic additon-elimination reaction could be applicable to functionalization at β-position of vinylphosphonates.
(4) Synthetic utilization of α-(triorganometal)- or iodo-substituted vinylphosphonates as heteroatom-substituted olefins was performed. It was found that α-silylated phosphonoketene dithioacetals were applied to Friedel-Crafts acylation due to cation stabilizing effect of silyl and thio groups in the molecule. Moreover, α-silyl-β-(ethoxy)vinylphosphonate sucessfully underwent nucleophilic substitution to afford β-substituted vinylphosphonate. These results demonstrates that nucleophilic addition-elimination reaction could be applicable to functionalization at β-position of vinylphosphonates. We achieved palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction of α-stannyl and iodo-substituted vinylphosphonates and the successive C-C bond formation. These methods open a new way to synthesis of α-alkenyl and alkynylphosphonates. Less