Development of Generation Method of Unstable Chemical Species Using Characteristics of Heteroatom Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research Institutionkansai University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Noboru  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20083983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yutaka  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30180665)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSelenium / Vinyl radical / Nitro compound / Nitrene / ヘテロ原子 / 一酸化炭素 / 1,2,3-セレナジアソール
Research Abstract
We have investigated the new generation method of unstable chemical species by the use of the characteristics of heteroatom compounds and the utilization of these species in organic synthesis. In the course of our study, we found that nitre or nitrenoid species were generated efficiently by the reduction of aromatic nitro compounds with carbon monoxide in the presence of a catalytic amount of selenium. N-Heterocyclic compounds such as indols and 4(3H)-quinazolinones were synthesized by the selenium-catalyzed reaction of 0-nitrostyrenes and 0-nitrobenzoylamides with carbon monoxide in moderate to good yields. In addition, we have also developed the new generation method of vinyl radical via the thermal decomposition of 1,2,3-selenadiazoles. When 1,2,3-selenadiazoles were treated with olefins under thermal condition, the addition of vinyl radical generated in situ to carbon-carbon double bond and followed by intramoleculer cyclization proceeded efficiently to give the corresponding dihydroselenophenes in moderated to good yields. This reaction was hardly promoted by the addition of a catalytic amount of organostannyl radical.