Construction and Function of Supramolecular polvmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Akihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (50091658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (70201910)
MIHARA Misakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associated Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (30183966)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscyclodextrin / polymer / fluorescence / rotaxane / naphthalene / energy transfer / ant nn / α-シクロテキストリン / ポリロタクサン / ホスドゲスト / 蛍光 / ダンシル
Research Abstract
The main object of this study is construction of polyrotaxanes composed of cyclodextrin (CD) and modified CD as a novel copolymers, in which monomer units are connected together not by covalent bond but by supramolecular interaction. From this viewpoint, we prepared a series of polyrotaxanes, which have α-CD and naphthtalene-modified α-CD (NpCD) as monomer units and a poly (ethylene glycol) as a threading chain. The ratios of the NpCD unit in the polyrotaxanes are 20%, 60%, and 100 % when both ends of poly (ethylene glycol) have anthracene units as stoppers. We examined energy transfer from naphthalene units to anthracene units in the systems, in which naphthalene units may be expected to act as antenna units which absorb light. Light harvesting ability of the systems increased but energy transfer efficiency from the naphthalene units to anthracene ones decreased with increasing content of naphthalene unit in the polyrotaxane series. This system also revealed that fluorescence anisotropy decreases with increasing content of NpCD in the polyrotaxanes, informing that energy migration occurs and energy tends to be lost during the randomly occurring energy transfer. We also constructed another type of polyrotaxanes, in which trinitrophenyl units exist at both ends. We observed quenching of the naphthalene fluorescence in various solvent systems with different polarities and found that highly efficient energy transfer is attained in the solvent system of low polarity and antenna effect becomes remarkable with increasing content of naphthalene unit in the polyrotaxanes.