Control of Self-Organization of Amphiphilic Polymers by Macromolecular Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Yotaro  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70028249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDZUME Akihito  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70294147)
SHIKATA Toshiyuki  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10178858)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAmphiphilic Polymer / Self-Organization / Molecular Design / Nanostructure / Hydrophobe / Spacer Bond / Fluorescence Technique / Rheometry / 両親媒性高分子電解質 / ユニマーミセル / 動的光散乱 / 静的光散乱 / キャピラリー電気泳動
Research Abstract
We designed and synthesized amphiphilic random copolymers as follows : (1) To clarify "the character" of the hydrophobe, we synthesized amphiphilic random copolymers of sodium 2- (acrylamido) -2-methylpropanesulfonate (AMPS) and methacrylamides substituted on the N-position with saturated or unsaturated hydrocarbons by radical copolymerization with various N-substituted methacrylamides contents. (2) To investigate the effect of the spacer bonding between the hydrophobe and the polymer main chain, we synthesized amphiphilic random copolymers of AMPS with dodecyl methacrylate or with N-dodecyl-methacrylamide. Furthermore, we synthesized random copolymers of AMPS and methacrylates bearing-O (CHィイD22ィエD2CHィイD22ィエD2O)ィイD2nィエD2CィイD212ィエD2HィイD225ィエD2 with several n values.
We investigated the self-organization process of these amphiphilic polymers, and characterized the structures and properties of the nano-particles formed by these polymers. (1) The properties for the hydrophobic microdomains of the nano-particles, such as microscopic dynamics, were investigated by steady-state and time-dependent fluorescence techniques using the fluorophore-labeded amphiphilic polymers. (2) The radii of gyration for the nano-particles were determined by static light scattering. The hydrodynamic sizes of the nano-particles were estimated by quasielastic light scattering, gel-permeation chromatography, and capillary electrophoresis. (3) Macroscopic dynamics of the nano-particles were investigated by quasielastic light scattering and rheometry. (4) Morphology of the nano-particles was observed by transmission electron microscopy.
These results show that the self-organization of amphiphilic polymers is controlled by design of macromolecular structural factors containing the contents of hydrophobic monomers, the hydrophobes, and the spacer bondings between the hydrophobes and polymer main chain.