Project/Area Number |
10450358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Yoshinobu Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Yamagata University Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30002158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JINBO Yuji Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Yamagata University, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40311584)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Calmodulin / Myosin light chain kinase / Calcineurin / Calmodulin-dependent protein kinase I, II, IV / CAP-23 / NAP-22 / W-7 / TFP / Recognition Sequence / 標準的標的分子 / 非標準的標的分子 / カルモデュリン依存性プロテインキナーゼ / アポカルモデュリン / NAPIZZ / 標的ペプチド / 分子認識モチーフ / 放射光小角散乱 / 多機能性発現機構 / 球状複合体 / 標的分子認識 / カルモデュリン依存性キナーゼI,II,IV / 1-5-8-14モチーフ / 1-5-10モチーフ |
Research Abstract |
9-1) Small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) was used to investigate the conformational changes of calmodulin on binding to a calmodulin-binding sequence in myosin light chain kinase, calcineurin, calmodulin-protein kinase. I, II, IV and these binding motifs were determined on the molecular level. 9-2) SAXS was used to investigate the conformational changes of calmodulin on binding to a myristoylated N-terminal nonapeptide from neuron-specific protein CAP-23/NAP-22 and the binding motif was determined on the molecular level. 9-3) SAXS was used to investigate the conformational changes of calmodulin on binding to an antagonist like W-7 and TFP and the binding motif was determined on the molecular level. 9-4) In the absence of Ca^<2+>, a new binding motif was found in the calmodulin/TFP and calmodulin/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase TV complexes. 9-5) SAXS was used to reveal the role of the central helix in calmodulin for its recognition. 9-6) SAXS with stopped-flow technique was used to reveal the kinetic conformational change of Ca^<2+>-dependent target recognition by calmodulin.