Interaction Between Laser Light and Helical Structure of Chiral Polar Nematic Liquid Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Seizo  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (90015066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITA Masatoshi  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助手 (30301170)
WATANABE Toshiyuki  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10210923)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspoly(γ-benzyl-glutamate) / polypeptide / SHG / nonlinear optical effect / cholesteric liquid crystal / polymer liquid crystal / polar nematic LC / chiral polar nematic LC / ポリーγ-ベンジルーLーグルタメート / キラル極性ネマチック構造 / 極性構造
Research Abstract
Nd : YAG laser was irradiated to the chiral nematic liquid crystal (LC) of poly(γ-benzyl-L-glutamate) (PBLG) in parallel to the helical axis of the LC. The second harmonic (SH) light was generated in the LC when the optical pitch corresponded to the SH light wavelength. It leads to the significant conclusion that PBLG forms an unusual chiral nematic mesophase that should be designated as "chiral polar nematic LC", which consists of polar nematic lamellae where the dipole moment of molecule as well as the long axis are parallel aligned. The SHG intensity and polarity generated in the LC depended on the polarity of the incident light. When linearly polarized fundamental light was irradiated to the LC, linearly and left circularly polarized SH light were generated. On the other hand, when left circularly fundamental polarized light was irradiated to the LC, right circularly polarized SH light was generated. Right circularly polarized fundamental light did not induce SH light.