Ferroeloctricity in cholesteric liquid crystals of polypeptide and its helicoidal cavity effect of SHG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90111666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAUCHI Susumu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80204676)
TAKAZOE Hideo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10108194)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspolypeptide / cholesteric liquid crystal / helical structure / second harmonic generation / ferroelectricity / helicoidal cavity effect / dipole moment / polar structure / らせん分布型キャビティー効果 / 強誘電液晶
Research Abstract
Relatively strong second harmonic generation (SHG) was observed in the lyotropic cholesteric phase of the poly(γ-benzyl L-glutamate) (PBLG) in benzyl alcohol (BA) with application of an electric field. Using an SHG interferometry technique, we confirmed that the phase of SHG was reversed by reversing the electric field, clearly indicating the switching of nonlinear polarization. By applying a triangular wave voltage, a switching current peak was observed, indicating the existence of spontaneous polarization.
SHG was also observed in a cholesteric solid film of PBLG using fundamental light propagating along the helicoidal axis. Relatively strong SH light was observed when the optical pitch in the helicoid was the same as the SH-light wavelength, although, otherwise, the generated SH light was canceled by the helicoid so that the SH intensity was negligibly weak.
Based on these experimental results, we safely concluded that the cholesteric phase of the PBLGBA lyotropic system is in fact a ferroelectric cholesteric phase, where a polar plane rotates along the helical axis. This is the first proper ferroelectricity in liquid crystals.