Holographic Image Storage and Display Based on Photoinduced Change in Refractive Index of Polymer Liquid Crystals with photochromic Moieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tomiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (40143656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Akihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (80272714)
SHIONO Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (10170846)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhotochromism / Polymer Liquid Crystals / Polymer Azobenzene Liquid Crystals / Photoinduced Change in Refractive Index / 3-Dimensional Image Storage / 3-Dimensional Display / Hologram / Grating / フォトクロミック分子 / 三次元光表示
Research Abstract
Photochemical phase transition of liquid crystals (LCs) can be induced by a photochemical reaction of photochromic molecules. For example, when an azobenzene structure is introduced to LC molecules as the photosensitive moiety, the photochemical LC-to-isotropic phase transition takes place isothermally by the transcis photoisomerization of the azobenzene. We have developed holographic materials by means of polymer azobenzene LCs. On irradiation of a couple of coherent light beams, the real-time hologram was created by periodic induction of photochemical phase transition in polymer azobenzene LCs. Observation of the grating structure with a polarizing microscope confirmed that the isotropic phase was arranged with a spatial resolution of < 1μm which corresponds to a storage capability of > 400 Mbits/cmィイD22ィエD2. Under the optimal experimental condition, 28% of diffraction efficiency and 60 ms of writing time were achieved. When 2-dimensional or 3-dimensional images were stored in the polymer azobenzene LC films, clear reconstructed images were observed with high contrast and high resolution. We thus can expect that a high-density 3-dimensional image storage is possible with the polymer azobenzene LCs.