Photonic Crystals by the Aggregation of Spherical Particles and the Development to Organic Thin Layer Laser Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshio  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00283242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Michio  Fine Chemicals Research Center, Catalysts & Chemicals Ind. Co., Ltd., Director, ファイン研究所, 所長
ADACHI Chihaya  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, Research Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (30283245)
KOYAMA Toshiki  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90178393)
小松 道郎  触媒化学工業, ファイン研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsquantum effect / organic light emitting diode / photonic crystal / photonic band gap / monodispersed particle / alkoxide process / colloidal crystal / laser / 自己組織化 / 燒結 / フォトニックバンド / 光制御
Research Abstract
In this term of project to realize organic thin layer laser device by photonic crystal (P Cs), we studied about the following that divided this project into an approach based our research results of organic light emitting diodes (O L E Ds) until now and another approach from P Cs by the aggregation of spherical particles to their optical resonators, and in both approaches we obtained important results to plan the development to organic thin layer laser devices.
1. The fabrication of O L E Ds that have the periodic structure with 200 nm lines-and-spaces and their luminescent characteristics we realized O L E Ds that have the periodic structure in the order of wavelength of light to the direction along the surface of the substrate, and moreover, in the O L E Ds we observed an effect as an optical resonator that light of wavelength corresponded to the pattern period could be resonated and an anisotropic emitting characteristic depended on the liner shape of their emitting areas, and we dem … More onstrated they were quantum effects by the fine periodic structure (in 1998).
We realized non-defect periodic structure in the order of wavelength of light in extensive area (> 10 mm × 10 mm) on indium tin oxide films coated on glass substrates by U V holographic interference lithography. By use of this lithographic pattern as a mold for lift-off method, we also realized the fine periodic structure consists of inorganic materials (in 1999).
2. The fabrication of three-dimensional P Cs having a complete photonic band gap in the visible wavelength region and their Optical characteristics
By use of the commercial particles, we found the conditions to control the aggregations of spherical particles (colloidal crystals), and evaluated the optical characteristics as three-dimensional P Cs having a photonic band gap in the visible wavelength region. By use of the water solution of monodispersed SiO, particles (the mean diameter of 280 nm, the solid concentration of 20 wt%) made in Catalysts & Chemicals Ind. Co., Ltd., at 20℃ and saturated humidity atmosphere it was cast on the hydrophilic glass substrates that were cleaned by 0 plasma, left in and dried, and we found it was possible to control close to the array of the colloidal single crystal consists of a face-centered cubic structure by the condition of drying and the pretreatment of substrate. in their transmission spectra, we observed the attenuation by photonic band gap, and confirmed it was a photonic band effect by the periodicity of two refractive indexes (in 1998).
To fabricate of as yet no three-dimensional P Cs having a complete photonic band gap in the visible wavelength region, we synthesized monodispersed Ti0 particles of higher refractive index material, studied about the improvement of the monodispersibility. For the synthesis of monodispersed spherical oxide particles, we adopted the alkoxide process. Firstly the dehydrated CィイD22ィエD2HィイD25ィエD2OH solution of distilled water (after mixture, 0.3 mol/l) was mixed as the dehydrated CィイD22ィエD2HィイD25ィエD2OH solution of highly purified Ti(OCィイD22ィエD2HィイD25ィエD2)ィイD24ィエD2 (after mixture, 0.1 mol/l) was stirred, and the mixed solution was advanced by the hydrolysis and the polycondensation. The solution was aged at 50 ℃ for 5 h. Secondly the TiOィイD22ィエD2 particles were sparated from the solution by a centrifuge and washed with the dehydrated CィイD22ィエD2HィイD25ィエD2OH by a ultrasonic cleaner, and the TiOィイD22ィエD2 particles were dispersed in an ammonia water (pH 11). Consequently we synthesized Ti0ィイD22ィエD2 particles (amorphous and porous hydrate) consists of the geometarical standard deviation of 1.1 and the mean diameter of 500 nm. And by the variations of the concentration in the dehydrated CィイD22ィエD2HィイD25ィエD2OH solution of highly purified Ti(OCィイD22ィエD2HィイD25ィエD2), or the temperature in aging, we found it was possible to control the mean diameter. In ZnOィイD22ィエD2 and TaィイD22ィエD20ィイD25ィエD2 particles, it was also found that the same method was useful (in 1999). Less