Formation of Nano-Ordered Structure through Folding Transition of Single Polymer Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  Dept.of Phys., Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OANA Hidehiro  Dept.of Phys., Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20314172)
MURATA Shizuaki  Graduate School of Human Informatics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (50157781)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGiant DNA / Folding Transition / Single Molecule Observation / Fluorescence Microscopy / DNA Condensation / Disorder-Order Transition / Phase Diagram of Single Chain / Laser Trapping / コイルーグロビュール転移 / 単分子観察 / 温度依存性 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / ポリアミン / 潜熱 / ボルツマン分布
Research Abstract
We have performed a systematic study on the folding transition of single polymer chains both from experiment and theory.
(1) From numerical simulations of Monte Carlo and molecular dynamics, the phase-diagram of a single polymer has been deduced. In general, the transition is discerete for the change from elongated coil into order compact structure, i.e., discorder-order transition. Whereas, the transition is continuos from elongated coil into liquid-like globule state ; i.e., disorder-disorder transition.
(2) Experimental method to observe the structural transition on individual DNA chains has been established. It was found that, in the presence of polycation, DNA undergoes folding transition from elongated the compact state with increase of temperature. Contrary this, DNA chains exhibit unfolding transition in PEG-solution with increase of temperature.
(3) We have constructed an experimental system to trap individual DNA chains by IR laser. It was found that individual DNA molecules are transferred selectively as long as centimeter in aqueous solution. As an extension of such study, we have succeeded in observing rhythmic change between clongated and compact states in single DNA chains under suitable nonequilibrium condition.