Flow Orlentation and Structure Control of Polymeric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Toshikazu  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Mat. chom., Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50201603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Osama  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Mat chom., Instr., 工学研究科, 助手 (50303863)
MASUDA Toshiro  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Mat. chom., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (10026007)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBiaxial deformation / Uniaxial deformation / Polymer gel / Polymer glass / Blend / Polymer alloy / ポアソン比 / ポリマーアロイ / ポリビニルアルコール / ゲル
Research Abstract
Biaxial deformation was applied to tubular specimens of poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA) gels and poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPA) gels. The volume of the specimens increased with increasing applied pressure. When the pressure was applied by using a non-solvent, liquid paraffin, the volume change was very small. It was found that the change is determined by Poisson's ratio of the gel materials. On the other hand, the volume change was rather large when water was used as a parresure transmitting material. In this case, the volume change of the gels was caused chiefly by increasing solvent pressure inside the gels. The solvent pressure increased by the startup of the solvent flow inside the gels. This is because the water is a solvent for the gels and so can penetrate the gel specimens. The observed swelling behavior was common both for PVA nad PNIPA gels, indicating that the swelling by the solvent flow is universal phenomenon for physical as well as chemical gels.
Uniaxail deformation and dynamic viscoelastic behavior was examined for glassy poly (methyl methacrylate) s (PMMA) as well as α-methylstyrene-co-acrylonitrile (αMSAN) copolymers. The effects of physical aging and heat treatment were also investigated for the specimens. Physical properties of the glassy specimens were found to be strongly affected by the thermal histories. The blends composed of PMMA and αMSAN showed the LCST type phase behavior. The mechanical properties of the belnds prepared at temperatures higher than the phase separation temperature were closely related to the phase structure. The samples in the single phase state also differed in the mechanical properties from the component polymers.