Development of SupporJ; system for Human error Prevention in Operation of 6. TITLE OF PROJECT: Marine engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionYuge National College - of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNIYUKI Matsushita  Maritime Technology Department Associate Professor Chief Engineer, 練習船弓削丸, 助教授 (30165807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMANO Masayoshi  National Maritime Research Institute Maritime SafetyAssessment Group, システム技術部, 自動化室長
YANO Kazuaki  Information Science and Technology Department Instructor, 情報工学科, 講師 (50259959)
NAGAO Kazuhiko  Information Science and Technology Department Associate Professor, 情報工学科, 助教授 (90217969)
MURAYAMA Yujiro  Information Science and Technology Department ex-professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (90290816)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman error / knowledge database / expert system / Man-machine cooperation type / Speech recognition technology / enroll / noise control / 人間機械協調性 / データベースの階層化 / 知識ベース / システムの安全性 / 能力の高信頼化 / 運転の単純化 / 音声インターフェイス
Research Abstract
This study is to remove human error of operating personnel in starting / stopping of engine system (miss-operation, false judgment) and complicated intellectual operation is helped using speech recognition technology. It is to construct new man-machine cooperation type operation support system based on the knowledge by the expert chiefengineer. We called this system CE-SYS (chiefengineer's system) here. If we constructed CE-SYS, we had to check navigation practice of ships as preliminary investigation study beforehand. Moreover, trial operation was done in entrance and exit harbor standby of real ships in order to do evaluation experiment of developed prototype system. The availability was evaluated. Development of system used Microsoft Visual Basic 5.0, and the construction of knowledge database used Microsoft Access. This system loaded voice input/output function by software (IBM Via Voice and Pro Talker) in order to do interaction with a person. As this interface, head phone type microphone & Ioudspeaker of extension was used. As for this system (CE-SYS), it became clear that intellectual support function by voice could be had operation by interlock function of constructed database who executing identification a person (operatingrpersonneD and activity by interaction. (in safety / main shaft clutch staring preparations of system and staring of a main engine, fitting, control set of engine-speed of revolutions, anomaly existence and so on) CE-SYS was only part modification of the data base part, and we confirmed it was effective for engine operation support on another ship. When CE-SYS was used with engine control room of Yuge maru, the operating personnel and the recognition rate by interaction became 98.7010. Direct contact from engine room in a cruising condition, we are impossible for engine room noise input into same time. That further development of speech recognition technology in the noise environment is expected from noise control in order to clear.