Research on Dynamic Positioning System for Floating Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahiko  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (40155859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30114862)
KASHIWAGI Masashi  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (00161026)
KOTERAYAMA Wataru  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFloating Structure / Thruster assisted mooring system / Dynamic positioning system / HィイD2∞ィエD2 Control / Gain scheduling / Thruster / 固定式スラスター / 首振り型スラスター / 位置制御 / 長周期動揺 / LQI制御 / H_∽制御
Research Abstract
The research is concerned with a thruster assisted mooring system and dynamic positioning system for a floating platform.
(1) In the thruster assisted mooring system, moorings are used to maintain the position of the platform against quasi-constant external forces induced by current and wind. The control purpose is to suppress the slow drift oscillation due to drifting force in irregular wanes using thrusters so they do not respond the linear exciting force in the wave frequency range. The problem was formulated in a framework of HィイD2∞ィエD2 control, and was solved using the LMI control toolbox on Matlab. Model experiments in oblique incident waves were carried out and successful results were obtained.
(2) A dynamic positioning system using thrusters is generally employed for controlling a position of a floating platform at the deep sea area because it is difficult to use mooring system. The specification of the proposed controller are that it maintain a given position and to change its position without offset using thrusters that do not respond to the linear exciting force in the wave frequency range. Based on a rotation matrix in yaw, a linear mathematical model with four vertices was introduced. The problem was formulated in a framework of multi-model based design of HィイD2∞ィエD2 control law with pole region constraint. Model experiments were carried out and the results were successful.