Project/Area Number |
10450387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Katsuhiko Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20128268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Masaji Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Res. Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10250474)
FUJII Yoshiaki Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70192309)
ASAKURA Kuniomi Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20002305)
YAMAMOTO Masaaki Asahi Chemical Co. Ltd., 化藻研究所, 課長(研究職)
HIRATA Atsuo Kumamoto Inst. Of Tech., Associate Prof., 助教授 (20279376)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Smooth blasting / Rock fracture / Fracture mechanics / Crack propagation / Rock strength / Seismic prospecting / Damaged area in rock / 最適設計法 / 破壊プロセス / き裂 / ガス流速 / 画像処理 |
Research Abstract |
The smooth blasting is a controlled blasting widely used in rock tunnel and cavern excavations. In this research project, the fracture process of rock in the smooth blasting has been analyzed and the key factors for improving and optimizing the smooth blasting is made clear. (1) A computer program to simulate the dynamic crack propagation in rock has been developed. Using this code, the rock fracture process in smooth blasting was analyzed and the influence of initiation time accuracy on the fracture process was clarified. (2) Comparing the crack propagation processes in static and dynamic loading, a relation between the dynamic strength and the static one of rock is made clear. Especially, it is pointed out that heterogeneity of micro-scale strength results in the difference of dynamic and static strengths. (3) The Compact Vertical Seismic Prospecting (CVSP) system to inspect the damaged are in the rock around cavern was developed. From the field measurement, it is confirmed that the CVSP system is useful to evaluate the depth of damaged zone around the tunnel. From these results, it is concluded that the high accurate initiation system and CVSP system are useful tool for optimization of the smooth blasting.