Management of environmental and advanced mining operation in mines adjacent to urban zones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70026227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUDA Hiromu  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Energy Science, Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (90169988)
OMURA Makoto  Kochi Women's Univ., Dept. of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (70223956)
ITO Toshihide  Kansai Univ., Dept. of Informatics, Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (30213060)
CHEN Youqing  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Energy Science, Research Associate, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (80293926)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMines adjacent to urban zones / Environmental management / Mining plan / GPS / Satellite image / Crack / Digital camera / Image analysis / 都市近効鉱山
Research Abstract
A prototype of integrated system which enables more reasonable schedule simulation, mining operation and product estimation in open pit mines adjacent to urban zones was considered. This system is also effective for proper and quick response to social requirements such as environmental preservation and smooth traffics along the transportation route.
For topographic survey in open pit mines, Real Time Kinematic Global Positioning System (RTK-GPS) was adopted with considering satellite configuration and steep slopes in mines. RTK-GPS quickly provided digital topographic data of enough precision for topographic monitoring of mines, so that it becomes easy to update topographic data. Thus, computer graphics and data base system for topographic maps generation, modification of maps, estimation of mine productivity and simulation of excavated landscapes were realized based on the digital topographic data. Furthermore, image analysis of an open pit mine obtained by optical sensor on a satellite and of microcrack images detected by fluorescent approach were examined. Field survey on GPS application in an large open pit mine is helpful to integrate this system. For more safety mining and digital mapping, automatic photogrammetry system with digital imaging is useful, if it is adopted together with air survey and RTK-GPS.