| Project/Area Number |
10460002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAWA Hisayoshi (2001) University of Tsukuba, INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE and FORESTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 助教授 (80211788)
生井 兵治 (1998-2000) 筑波大学, 農林学系, 教授 (80015677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Hisayoshi University of Tsukuba, INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE and FORESTRY, LECTURE, 農林学系, 講師 (70251022)
大澤 良 筑波大学, 農林学系, 助教授 (80211788)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | common buckwheat / Yield / Seasonal disruptive selection / cultivation environment / Intra-cultivar variation / Plant reproductive Biology / Genecology / 栽培生理 / 遺伝生態学 / 花粉 / 胚珠比 |
| Research Abstract |
Reproduction biological research was done aiming at the high-yielding of Fagopyrum species, and the following results were obtained. Pollination biological research on genetic structure of out-crossing crop buckwheat: As a result of investigating the actual condition of a pollen flow in a common buckwheat population, since the pollen fertility of the early flowering individual falls rapidly, it turns out that most gene flow to the late flowering individual is not seen. Within the buckwheat population, it was usually suggested from a gene flow not being seen since the male fruition capability of an early bloom individual declines although a pollen flow to the late from early flowering individuals is seen by low frequency that random mating is not performed but Assortative mating is performed. Genecological analysis about the effect and mechanisms of seasonal disruptive selection : Cultivation was continued for the crossbred seed of a autumn type cultivar and summer type cultivar by turns in
… More
summer cultivation and autumn in autumn. The effect of the seasonal disruptive selection about the flowering period in a population was investigated. It became clear by that an individual with the late flowering individuals are screened by continuation summer cultivation, and individuals with the early flowering are screened by cultivation in the autumn of continuation, and mutual seed gathering that Fl population middle-flowering period is maintained. Relationships between the genetic diversity which the native species maintain and ecological type in Japan : The genetic diversity which native cultivars of Japan hold were analyzed with the AFLP markers. Moreover, some loci changed with early flowering period have been checked from the relation between the variation of some agronomic characters which native cultivars hold and information of AFLP marker. Physiological and ecological analysis of effects of the cultivation environment on yields : Effects of NPK elements on growth and dry matter production of common buckwheat in andosol is investigated. P and N had the influence larger than growth of buckwheat affect yield, and although K influenced growth, it became clear not influencing yield. Moreover, when the seed productivity of high-yielding variety with long flower cluster bred in Canada in different environment is analyzed, it turns out that the length of flower cluster in the variety is still longer than the target variety SHINANO-NATSUSOBA, and shows the lodging resistance due to short interned length. This long flower cluster variety bred in Canada produced much seeds per individual and can desired high yield also in Japan. Less