Molecular Physiological and Ecological studies on the Plant Hormonal Regulation in Rice Production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKA Hitoshi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科・附属農場, 教授 (30292791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITANI Takashi  Toyama University, Professor, 教授 (80088997)
TAKANO Tetsuo  Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Associate Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (30183057)
YONEKAWA Satoshi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科・附属農場, 助教授 (70191658)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrice / Soybean / Plant hormones / grain formation / sugar content / light dependence / panicle formation stage / leaf blade and sheath / ethylene / 穀実形成 / デンプン / スクロース / 日変化 / 収量形成 / 2,4-D / カルス / 種特異性 / シンク / デンプン集積 / 環境応答 / 機能突然変異 / エチレン生成遺伝子
Research Abstract
We studied on the physiological and ecological mode of action of plant hormones and their regulatory action in plant growth and development of rice life cycle including vegetative and reproductive growth, especially grain filling. We also used soybean plant as the experimental materials. These are important staple food plants not only in Japan, but also in the world.
1. In rice life cycle, 2nd leaf blade in 2nd leaf stage greatly produced ethylene under light condition deferent from 3rd leaf in 3rd leaf stage including other leaf stage, 2nd leaf expressed special character different from other leaf in ethylene production with big amount of sugar contents (Starch and sucrose). Most leaf sheath in various leaf stage, colum in flowering and ripening growth stage, and maturing panicle also had light (round 8,000 lux) promotion effects for ethylene production. This was one of our new finding results.
2. Empty panicle after flowering in male sterile and female sterile mutants rice lines had not so much ethylene production deferent from normal panicles under the light condition. We found that it was closed relation ship between the sugars accumulation and the remarkable ethylene production in matured rice panicles (especially in milk-ripe growth stage).
3. It was strongly indicated that the appropriate concentrations of endogenous gibberellin should be present in whole plant at panicle initiation stage at the transit stage from vegetative to reproductive for determination of rachis and grain numbers. Brassinolide, one of new plant hormones, activated percent of maturation grain rate and the ripening under low temperature condition in rice. Endogenous abscisic acid content had also closed relationship with soybean maturation.