Studies on sink activity-controlling mechanisms in sweet potato production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKTYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Fumitake  Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Plant Resources, KTYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50136602)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAGPase / Tuber production / Sweet potato / Glucose / Sink / Sucrose / Source / フルクトース / デンプン / サツマイモ / シンク・ソース / 人工ソース / デンプン合成 / 塊根肥大 / 個葉光合成 / スクロース注入 / 葉肉伝導度
Research Abstract
It has been known that the genetic improvement of sink activity is essential to get a large enhancement of sweet potato yield. The endogenous injection of sucrose solution into plants was tried here to elucidate the effect on increasing the activity of enzymes such as AGPase included in starch synthesis process in roots and improving root productivity. The injections of glucose and fructose solutions were also effective. The distribution of injected sugar or carbon to plant organs was surveyed using a ^<13>C analyzer purchased by this grant-in-aid. This survey gave such an understanding in sink-source relationship that the increase of sugar concentration became a trigger to increase the activity of enzyme and sink organ, and this caused an increase in leaf photosynthesis with a final result of increase of starch production in roots. This finding may indicate a new viewpoint in the analysis of sink-source relationship and provide fundamental information in physiological and genetic control of enzyme activity in sweet potato and other many crops.