STUDIES ON THE MECHANISM OF LIGHT DEPENDENT CHANGES IN FLOWERCOLOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Saneyuki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATES CHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, LECTURER, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (10234113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎山 亮三  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70011955)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAnthocyanin / Light / Chalcone Synthase / Chalcone Isomerase / Dihydrflavonol Reductase / Photoreceptor / 光依存性 / DFR / CHI / イチゴ / カブ
Research Abstract
To stabilize the expression of anthocyanin under changing environment, analysis of their mechanism from various point of view is required.
1. There are two suggested mechanism of light dependent pigmentation: 1 ) the reaction mediated by photoreceptors, 2) those mediated by sugar supply from leaves or stems. To understand which mechanism is more important, the effects of partial shading of flowers or whole shading of plants were investigated in oriental lily 'Acapulco' and stock 'pigmy rose'. Partial shading of flowers suppressed pigmentation in both species, indicating photoreceptor mediated reaction. In lilies, whole plant shading restricted pigmentation more severely than did flower shading, indicating sugar mediated reaction.
2. The expression of PAL, CHS, CHI, DFR genes were investigated in 'Nyoho' strawberry fruits as fruit development. The pigmentation was correlated to the expression of DFR and CHI. The result suggested that these two enzymes are involved in the developmental reg … More ulation of anthocyanin biosynthesis.
3. The effect of light on the expression of anthocyanin biosynthesis genes were investigated in 'Toyonoka' strawberry fruits, in which anthocyanin accumulation was sensitive to light intensity. The expressions of PAL, CHS, and DFR were not influenced by light irradiation, suggesting that none of these genes are not involved in light dependent regulation of anthocyanin biosynthesis.
4. The anthocyanin accumulation in 'Tsudakabu' turnip root was completely prevented when whole roots were shaded by aluminum foil. When shaded roots were irradiated, the anthocyanin started to accumulate after 20 hours and completed after 80 hours. Using 'Tsudakabu' and 'Yurugi Akamarukabu', in which the pigmentation was light-dependent and -independent, respectively, crossing experiment was conducted. Although segregation pattern of phenotypes was very complex, light dependent trait tended to be dominant. The results suggested that more than 2 genes are involved in the determination of light dependency of anthocyanin accumulation. Less