STUDY ON WTERMELON FRUIT QUALITY AS INFLUENCED BY SOIL TYPES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Ryozo  GRAD. SCH.AGR. & LIFE SCI, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFOSSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70011955)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWATERMELON / SOLUTION CULTURE / OXYGEN CONCENTRTATION / SOIL ADAPTABILITY / 品質 / 生長
Research Abstract
Soil adaptability for cultivars of watermelon was described by Kumazawa and Akiya in 1956. However, there has been no further research on it but also on that in other vegetables. In order to elucidate the soil adaptability of watermelon and other vegetables, I made a primary research on the effect of oxygen concentration on the growth of young watermelon plants. Also f tried to demonstrate the soil adaptability of watermelon using cultivars obtained.
(1) Effect of solution oxygen concentration on plant growth was investigated using 4 cultivars. A solution culture system was developed as solution oxygen concentration and temperature were regulated. Solution temperatures were controlled at 20, 25 and 30 C. For the experiment for each temperature, which was carried out in a different season, solution oxygen concentration was set at 50, 100, and 150 % as the saturate concentration at each temperature was at 100 %. Room temperature was controlled at 25 in daytime under natural light and at 20 at night. Seedlings were raised to a 2 to 3-leaf stage under the same conditions and moved to solution temperature at 20 C for 1 week for acclimatization. Subsequently oxygen treatments were started.
Effect of oxygen concentration was estimated from measurements of number of developed leaves, stem length, and the fresh and dry weight of each of shoot and root parts. At 20 C these measurements were decreased at 50 % O2 and slightly decreased at 150 % O2 compared with 100 % O2. At 25 C, growth was remarkably retarded at both concentrations. At 30 C, no remarkable effect was observed.
(2) Four cultivars of watermelon were grown in clayey soil and sandy soil. However, there was not difference in flesh hardness among cultivars.