A novel compounds of capsaicinoid-like substances in the capsicum fruit and their physical activities in human body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Susumu  Kyoto University, Grd.School of Agriculture Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (90026550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tatsuo  University of Shizuoka School of Food and Science Associate Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 助教授 (10210915)
FUSHIKI Tohru  Kyoto University, Grd.School of Agriculture Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20135544)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCapsicum / Capsaicinoid-like Substance / Capsinoid / Fatty Metabolism / Calorification / Oxygen Consumption / Suppress of body Fat / カプサイシン類似物質 / 体熱産生 / カプサイシン類似新規物質 / 代謝促進 / 脂肪燃焼作用
Research Abstract
The layer chromatograhy (TLC) of extracts 'CH-19Sweet' (Capsicum annuum) fruit, which had been selected and fixed from the hot cultivar 'CH-19Hot', gave two capsaicinoid-like substances. These substances are different from capsainoids in their Rf values on TLC, they show the same coloring reactiom as capsaicinoids. Also it is observed that they were formed and accumulated on the placenta of 'CH-19Sweet'. These substaces were identified by ^1H-NMR method, and they consisted of newly found compouds, as brached non-saturated fatty acid ester combined with vanilly alcohol, and other is that having a saturated fatty acid moiety. We gave a name of capsinoid to the novel compoud. The dry fruit of CH-19Sweet, which is crushed and in wrapped in amedical wafer, were eaten by a subject. The temmperature of skin rose 1.4C about 30 minutes after feeding, and the same effect of capsinoid was showed on rat. Moreover, capsinoid had an effect on mice and rat, decrease of fat, increase of adolenaline in the blood, anodyne etc. And also in the human body capsinoid influenced on increase of body temmperature and oxygen consumption. The fruit harvest of 'CH-19Sweet' is best 20〜30 days after anthesis and the fruit storage should be conducted under 5C.
It is suggested in our experiments that the fruit of 'CH-19Sweet' is available for functional food materials.