Construction of database on characteristics of genetic resources of orange subfamily plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NITO Nobumasa  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80015809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIHAMA Tomoya  Agri-Bio Genetic Resource Institute, Researcher, 研究員 (90167841)
ISHIMARU Kanji  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40223028)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCitrus / Orange subfamily plants / Genetic resources / Database / Phylogeny / Chemotaxonomy / Rootstock / ミカン亜科 / 化学分類 / リカルシトラント種子 / 細胞自己認識 / フラボノイド
Research Abstract
Genetic resources of 47 species in 22 genera of orange subfamily plants are maintained at Saga University. These plant materials have been evaluated for further uses of the cultivar and rootstock improvement. In the present project, the information on the characteristics of genetic resources are recorded and evaluated to construct the database, which can be linked with other databases on genetic resources.
Information on the morphology of flower, fruit, leaf and stomata are recorded and accumulated as a database. The information on anatomical characteristics, components of essential oils and isozyme analysis of 10 strains of Citrus depressa and 7 strains of Poncirus trifoliate are recorded for the phylogenetic study. The dwarfism of rootstock is related to the ratio of bark and xylem. The dwarfism of scion cultivars cannot be estimated by the anatomical research on rootstocks.
The analysis of flavonoid compounds in the leaf and organic acids in fruit juice by high pressure liquid chromatography are useful for the chemotaxonomy of orange subfamily plants.