Project/Area Number |
10460020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物保護
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
CHINZEI Yasuo Mie Univ., Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60024709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Ken Mie Univ., Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60219582)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Juvenile hormone / metamorphosis / transcription regulation / cDNA library / cyanoprotein / リセプター / エクダイソン / 転写因子 / 変態関連遺伝子 / ルシフェラーゼ / EcR / USP / 遺伝子発現 / 転写調節因子 / シアノプロテイン |
Research Abstract |
Juvenile hormone (JH) regulates a wide range of insect physiological phenomena such as metamorphosis, diapause and polymorphysm, which are very important for insect development and complete of life cycle. However JH mode of action is still unknown, particularly JH receptor and signal transduction in the target cells are not elucidated yet. In this study we aimed to make clear a moleculara level of JH action including JH receptor and the regulation of gene expression through the cloning of JH responsive gene and their responsive transcription factor, and identification and cloning of JH receptor. We studied the cloning of JH responsive transcription factor (JHRTF), by the experiments combined that showed below, using JH responsive element (JHRE) of cyanoprotein (CP) gene and JH treated fat body cDNA library, in the bean bug Riptortus clavatus. (1) JHRTF is screened by south-Western method and phage-display method from cDNA library transformed In the expression vector or Phase by using labelled JHRE as a probe. (2) JHRTF Is screened by one-hybrid method, Introducing DNA constract which constructed with JHR E of CP, and cDNA-Gal4 fusion library Into yeast cells. (3) JHRTF Is screened by two-hybrid method, using cDNA-jGla4 fusion library and Gla4 fusion DNA construct with of known transcription factor. We have tried to study the above experiments, It was unsuccessful, and we could not get the JHRDT clone as a result so far.