STUDIES ON THE SIMULATION METHOD OF SILKWORM'S BEHAVIOUR AND ITS COMPUTER VIZUALIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Mikihiko  SHINSHU TEXTILE SCIENCE PROFESSOR UNIVERSITY & TECHNOLOGY, 繊維学部, 教授 (60135168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Masayuki  SHINSHU TEXTILE SCIENCE ASSISTANT UNIVERSITY & TECHNOLOGY, 繊維学部, 助手 (40092861)
MORIKAWA Hideaki  SHINSHU TEXTILE SCIENCE LECTURER UNIVERSITY & TECHNOLOGY, 繊維学部, 講師 (10230103)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSILKWORM / SPINNING BEHAVIOUR / SIMULATION / COMPUTER VISUALIZATION / STOCHASTIC MODEL / 3D DATA / 3D GRAPHICS / ABNORMAL CONDITION / 行動 / 視覚化
Research Abstract
While the computer visualization has been used in various research fields, there is no practical application to the analysis of insect behaviour. In addition, some interests have been taken in what conditions disturb the normal spinning process of a silkworm or in how the silkworm behaves under abnormal conditions. We, therefore, investigated the silkworm's repairing behavior when a small part of the cocoon being spun was cut. Then, after some statistical models were constructed to represent the silkworm's behavioural pattern, a simulation method was devised using the results. Furthermore, we tried to develop a new computer visualization system for the research of silkworm's behaviour. The results are as follows ; 1. Analysing the fixing and moving of a silkworm body during spinning process, we showed that the periods of time approximately follow the mixture Gamma distribution for the moving and lognormal distribution for the fixing. 2. The relationship between the period of moving time and the moved angle of a silkworm body was represented by an equation. 3. A new simulation algorithm was devised for the spinning behavior of a silkworm. 4. A 3D visualization system for silkworm's behavior was developed using a Windows personal computer.