Studies on the characteristic of the egg-traits mutation genes in Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yutaka  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 農学研究院, 助教授 (80038306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNO Yutaka  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 農学研究院, 助教授 (50192711)
FUJII Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (10038268)
KOGA Katsumi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (40038261)
KUSAKABE Takahiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Asistant Professor, 農学研究院, 助手 (30253595)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBombyx mori / mutation / oogenesis / egg-shape trait / chorion trait / yolk protein / embryogenesis / gene expression / 致死遺伝子
Research Abstract
1.Characteristics of the low temperature sensitive gray-egg mutation in Bombyx mori.
The low-temperature sensitive gray egg (tsg), which is a spontaneous mutation and is controlled by a single recessive gene belonging to the 5th linkage group, was characterized. This trait was expressed in a mosaic only when female pupae homozygous for tsg were subjected to a cold shock, which was most effectively conducted by chilling at 6 to 15℃ at a pupal age of day 5 or 6 after the larval-pupal ecdysis. Animals thus treated deposited a mixture of normal and gray eggs ; chilling for 10 hr at 10℃ produced about 8 gray eggs per individual. This number corresponds to the follicle population shortly before or after the onset of choriogenesis at a given moment, indicating that this phase may be critical for the cold response. Scanning electron microscopy indicated that the lamellar structure at the middle layer of the chorion region affected by the mutation was less uniform than normal.
2.Eggshell morpholo … More gy of the Eri-silkmoth, Samia cynthia ricini D.(Lepidoptera : Saturniidae).
The Samia cynthia ricini chorion was observed for its surface and inner structures by scanning electron microscopy. A micropyle opening was present at the anterior pole region of eggshell surface, surrounded by 12 to 20 petal-shaped cell imprints making a single rosette. There were 6 to 10 "sperm ducts, " dangling from the inside surface of chorion at the anterior pole region ; these were connected from the micropyle and probably supporting the polyspermy. All surface areas were confirmed to have network patterns made of comparatively uniform polygonal imprints. Large aeropyles opened at the junction of three polygonal units, and there was an additional single huge hole at the central region of each polygonal unit. Cross-sections of eggshell revealed the three layers, the outer, middle and inner. The middle layer, which was the thickest, was formed from three parts, upper, center and lower, into which the aeropyles and the additional holes penetrated. These layers were irregular lamellae, porous and parallel lamellae, and thus probably supporting the facileness of gas changes. Less