Construction of an EST database for Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MITA Kazuei  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Genome Research Group, Researcher, 第2研究グループ, 研究員 (30159165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Sachiko  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Researcher, 生物影響研究部, 研究員 (40158754)
NENOI Mitsuru  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Researcher, 生物影響研究部, 研究員 (10164659)
SHIMADA Toru  University of Tokyo, Department of Agricultural and Environmental Biology, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20202111)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssilkworm, Bombyx mori / multi-cellular organism / cDNA collection / EST database / cDNA library / gene classification / gene expression profile / 多細胞生物系モデル生物 / cDNA塩基配列決定
Research Abstract
To build a foundation for the complete genome analysis of Bombyx mori, we have constructed an EST database. Since gene expression patterns deeply depend on tissues as well as developmental stages, we analyzed many cDNA libraries prepared from various tissues and different developmental stages to cover the whole set of Bombyx genes. So far, the Bombyx EST db contains 35,000 ESTs from 36 cDNA libraries, which are grouped into about 11,000 non-redundant ESTs with the average length of 1.25 kb. The comparison with FlyBase suggests that the present EST database, "SilkBase," covers more than 55% of all genes of Bombyx. The fraction of library-specific ESTs in each cDNA library indicates that we have not yet reached saturation, showing the validity of our strategy for constructing an EST database to cover all genes. To tackle the coming saturation problem, we have checked two methods, subtraction and normalization, to increase coverage and decrease the number of housekeeping genes, resulting in 5-11% increase of library-specific ESTs. The identification of a number of novel genes and comprehensive cloning of gene families have already emerged from SilkBase search. Direct links of SilkBase with FlyBase and WormBase provide ready identification of candidate Lepidoptera-specific genes.