Genome rearrangements of indigenous soybean bradyrhizobia and their ecological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  Graduate School of Life Sciences, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70167667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Masataka  Graduate School of Life Sciences, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
MITSUI Hisayuki  Graduate School of Life Sciences, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40261466)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBradyrhizobium japonicum / genetic ecology / insertion sequence / nodulation / soil bacteria / soybean / stress resistance / 増殖 / ストレス / 土壌 / ダイズ根粒菌 / 遺伝的多様性 / 窒素固定 / Bradyrhizobium
Research Abstract
In order to understand the generation and ecological roles of Bradyrhizobium japonicum HRS strains possessing high copy numbers of insertion sequences (IS), we have investigated (1) geographical and phylogenetic distributions of HRS strains, (2) their excellent features in field ecosystem, (3) their genome rearrangements, and (4) horizontal transfer of nodulation (nod) gene from HRS strains. We found a correlation among the IS copy number, phylogenetic position, serogroup and growth rate of HRS strains, which are derived from USA, China and Japan. Nodule occupancy of HRS strains increased in a water-logged soil condition. Moreover, HRS strains showed stress resistance. The nif gene cluster of HRS strain were subjected to DNA rearrangement probably by IS elements. We have observed horizontal transfer of nod genes from B. japonicum HRS strain to B. elkanii USDA94 mutant lacking common nod genes as a recipient. In this project, we could show the ecological and genetic features of B. japonicum HRS strains.