有機栽培における施用有機質堆肥の窒素と炭素の作物吸収,土壌残存、揮散等の動態解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Sigekazu  SAGA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30274583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Junta  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00273491)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords^<13>C / ^<15>N / compost / 有機栽培 / 有機質堆肥 / 重窒素標識堆肥 / 重炭素標識堆肥 / 土壌中における堆肥の動態 / 重炭素(^<13>C)標識堆肥 / 重窒素(^<15>N)標識堆肥
Research Abstract
Recently, animal manure was rediscovered as being significant to agricultural ecosystems, and the nitrogen kinetics have been studied with ^<13>C and ^<15>N labelled manure to grasp the optimum methods of animal manure appolication. The uptake ratios of nitrogen derived from animal manures on various crops were revealed through those studies.
Production of ^<13>C and ^<15>N labelled manure.
^<13>C and ^<15>N-labelled dent corn was cultivated in glass house by applying (^<15>NH_4)_2SO_4 and K^<15>NO_3 (about 10 atom% ^<15>N each) and ^<13>CO_2. After harvesting, dent corn was broken into pieces with a cokefodder crusher and silaged for about 2 moths as cow feed.
A cow (about 150 kg weight) was fed with ^<15>N-labelled cattle feces was collected daily for 2 dags, and ^<13>C and ^<15>N-labelled were collected daily for days. By addition of water and sawdust to them, moisture and C/N ratio of those cattle feces became about 65% and 40, respectively. About 0.5kg of the materials were composted in a styrofoam box at 50℃ for 3 months.
The manure was sometimes mixed to promote the composting, and water was added when the manure was dried up during the composting period. As a result, ^<13>C-and ^<15>N-labelled manure composts were obtained. From 1 to 2% of the ^<13>C and ^<15>N in the compost were absorbed directly by rice plant and from 10 to 13 of the ^<13>C in the compost were absorbed directly by dent corn plant.