Studies on signal transduction in generation and development of cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuhisa  Grad. Sch. Agriculture and Life Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00181248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Satoshi  Grad. Sch. Agriculture and Life Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40246682)
IHARA Sayoko  Grad. Sch. Agriculture and Life Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Pfor., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80292788)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphospholipids / phosphatidylinositol kinase / cell response / differentiation / adapter / polyphosphoinositides / MAP kinase / phospholipase / イノシトールリン脂質 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / ホスファチジルイノシトール3キナーゼ / 細胞応答 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 増殖因子 / 分化因子
Research Abstract
Phosphatodylinosito1 3-kinase is the enzyme that produces PIPィイD23ィエD2 in vivo. PIP3ィイD2aィエD2 acts as an important second messenger to activate various downstream factors. However, despite the efforts of a number of laboratories, there are not enough downstream factors identified to explain variety of cell responses dependent of PI 3-kinase pathway. We have produced PIPィイD23ィエD2 analogue beads and used them for identification of PIPィイD23ィエD2 binding proteins, which are the candidates for the downstream factors of PIPィイD23ィエD2 PIP3BP is one of such PIPィイD23ィエD2 binding proteins which localizes in the nucleus. Since it is homologous to Arf-GAP, it is likely that this protein is involved in vesicle transport. This year, we established hybridoma lines which produce BP-kinesin, a binding protein for PIP3B. We also identified SWAP70 as a PIPィイD23ィエD2 binding protein which is suggested to be a subunit of a B-cell specific recombinase complex. SWAP70 localized in the cytoplasm but moved into nucleus when co-expressed with a constitutively active PI 3-kinase. This translocation was sensitive to wortmannin, PI 3-kinase inhibitor. SWAP70 was overexpressed in Sf9 cells and purified. In vitro analysis for nuclear translocation revealed that SWAP70 is impo1-ted to the nucleus in an ATP dependent manner. It is of interest to test the role of in this PIPィイD23ィエD2 System.