Transcription Factors Involved in the induction of Jasmonate-Primary Responsive Gene in Plant Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenzo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80164292)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJasmonic acid / Transformed plant cells / Promoter / cis-Elements / Ornithine decarboxylase / ODC / Trans-factors / オルニチン脱炭酸酵素 / タバコ培養細胞 / サリチル酸
Research Abstract
Transcription of the gene for ornithine decarboxylase (ODC) of tobacco BY-2 cells is activated even in the presence of an inhibitor of protein synthesis. A nuclear gene for ODC isolated from tobacco did not contain intron, and the fusion gene composed of the ODC promoter and the GUS reporter gene (ODC : GUS) showed early response to MeJA in transformed tobacco BY-2 cells. Although expression of the ODC: GUS fusion gene was not affected by salicylic acid (SA) alone, MeJA-inducible expression of the fusion gene was enhanced to about 2-fold by the presence of low concentrations of SA or aspirin. Thus, unlike MeJA-inducible gene impression in wounded leaves, JA-inducible expression of the ODC gene in tobacco BY-2 cells is not inhibited by SA. Analysis using serial deletions and internal deletions of the ODC gene promoter revealed that the sequence between -1457 and -1351 and the sequence between -943 and -746 are both important in the MeJA-inducible expression of the ODC promoter. These sequences did not contain several sequence motifs such as G-box that had been implicated to be involved in the MeJA-inducible expression of secondary-responsive genes in plants. Nuclear extracts prepared from tobacco BY-2 cells contained activities which specifically bind to the two regions of the ODC promoter important for the MeJA-responsible expression. Treatment of tobacco cells with MeJA did not affect the binding activities.