Molecular Analyses of transcriptional factors in filamentous fungi and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Norihiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOAGRICULTURAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50115599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masashi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOAGRICULTURAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (70242849)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOAGRICULTURAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (20170334)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTaka-amylaseA / CCAAT / A.. oryzae CCAAT binding complex / AoHAP B / AoHAP C / AoHAP E / AMYR / XLNR / AoCP / AnCP / HAP複合体 / SREB / CREA / キシラナーゼ
Research Abstract
Filamentous fungi represented by Aspergillus oryzae have been played important roles in Japanese fermentation industries. We have examined the expression properties of Taka-amylase A gene isolated from A. oryzae in order to utilize efficiently various reproductive natural resources, especially carbohydrates such as starch, cellulose and xylan. CCAAT sequence and its binding complex, AnCP, have been shown to play important roles in enhancement of Taka-amylaseA gene expression under the inducible conditions. Furthermore, cellulase and xylanase genes were isolated from A. nidulans and C. gracile, respectively and their gene structures have been elucidated.
In this project, cellulase and xylanase genes have been characterized as to their regulation of gene expression in addition to the Taka-amylase gene. We have obtained the following results during last two years. #1. Genes, Aohap B, Cand D, encoding subunits comprising the A. oryzae CCAAT binding complex were cloned and sequenced. The AohapCgene was found to compliment the hapC deletion mutant isolated from A. nidulans, suggesting AoHapC is functionally interchangeable with A. nidulans HapC. #2.SRE (Starch Responsive Element) and its binding protein, SREB, were suggested to play a vital role in induction of Taka-amylaseA gene. AmyR gene was isolated from A. nidulans and sequenced. Utilizing A. nidulans amyR deletion mutant, SREB was suggested to be the same as AMYR. #3. Preliminary analysis as to the promoter region of the eglA gene was conducted to find any elements involved in induction of eglA. #4. The A. oryzae xylanase gene, xynFI, was determined for its inducible element. The xlnR gene responsible for the induction of xylanase gene was isolated from A. oryzae and sequenced.