マメ科樹木由来の根粒形成細菌の多様性とその動態
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tatsuji  IC Biotech, Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (50029245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Fusao  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60217536)
NAKAGAWA Hiroko  IC Biotech, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助手 (30251482)
FUJIYAMA Kazuhito  IC Biotech, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助手 (70209112)
ABE Mikio  Kagoshima Univ., Fuculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00107856)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsParaserianthes Falcataria / nodul-forming Bacteria / Rhizobium tropici / Bradyrhizobium japonicum / Bradyrhizobium elkanii / 16S rRNA / nifH gene / phylogenetic tree / Rhizobium / Bradyrhizobium / マメ科 / 多様性 / 16S rDNA / nifH / 分子系統解析 / 宿主特異性 / nodD / 16SrDNA / Paraserianthes falcataria / Rhizobium tropici / 16SリボソームRNA / nodDl gene
Research Abstract
Twenty six rhizobial isolates nodulated Indonesian tree legume, Paraserianthes falcataria, were studied for phenotype.characters, symbiotic properties and genetic variation. On the basis of their symbiotic pattern as well as other phenotype characters, we found that there is a wide variation within those rhizobia group. Nearly full-length sequences of 16S rDNA genes of randomly selected isolates showed that the isolates could be divided into three main groups. Group1, which have a closely relationship with reference strains Rhizobium tropicii, group 2 contains isolates which high similarity with reference strain Bradyrhizobium elkanii, and the rest (group 3) were closely related to reference strains Bradyrhizobium japonicum and Blastobacter denitrificans. This present finding also demonstrated that the leguminous tree Paraserianthes falcataria could establish symbiotic relationship and form nodules with both fast growing as well as slow growing rhizobia, and at least with three species of rhizobia.
To study for the diversity of the nodule forming bacteria we collected the nodule from 25 kinds of regume in Okinawa. Twenty first bacterial strains were isolates and from the nodules and performed to analysis of 16S rDNA sequencing. One new genus and some new species were determined. It was suggested that the bacteria isolated from nodules of leguminous plants in Okinawa have widely diverged and there is maybe localization and host specificity.