Project/Area Number |
10460047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SETO Haruo Inst. of Mol and Cell. Biosci, The University of Tokyo, Prof., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (10013335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUZUYAMA Tomohisa Inst. of Mol and Cell. Biosci, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Prof., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (30280952)
SHIN-YA Kazuo Inst. of Mol and Cell. Biosci, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Prof., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (20251481)
HAYAKAWA Yoichi Inst. of Mol and Cell. Biosci, The University of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (20208606)
FURIHATA Kazuo Dept. of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Prof., 農学生命科学専攻, 助手 (20219091)
FURIHATA Keiko Inst. of Mol and Cell. Biosci, The University of Tokyo, Technician, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教務職員
降旗 圭子 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教務職員
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A reductase / 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate / 4-(cytidine 5'-diphospho)-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol / 2-phospho-4-(cytidine 5' -diphospho)-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol / 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate / 1- deoxyxylulose 5-phosphate reductoisomerase / mevalonate pathway / nonmevalonate pathway / 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A reductase / 2-C-methyl-D-erythriitol 4-phosphate / 4-(cytidine 5'-diphospho)-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol / 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate cytidylyltransferase / 4-(cytidine 5'-diphospho)-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase / 2-phospho-4-(cytidine 5'-diphospho)-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol / 1-deoxyxylulose / ノボビオシン / HMG CoA reductase / 2-C-methylerythritol / BE-40644 / 1-deoxyxylulose 5-phosphate reductoisomerase |
Research Abstract |
We have obtained the following results. 1. Labeling experiments proved that novobiocin produced by Streptomyces niveus was biosynthesized by the nonmevalonate pathway. 2. The terpene moiety of BE-40644 produced by Actinoplanes sp. was biosynthesized by the mevalonate pathway, but the cell membrane component, menaquinone, was produced by the nonmevalonate pathway. 3. HMG CoA reductase was purified from Streptomyces sp. CL190aeriouvifer and its relevant gene was cloned. 4. The key enzyme of the nonmevalonate pathway, 1-deoxyxylulose 5-phosphate reductoisomerase, was purified from E. coli. 5. A biosynthetic intermediate of the nonmevalonate pathway, 2-C-metllyl-D-erythrito1 4-phosphate, was converted to 4-(cytidine 5'-diphospho)-2-C-methyl-D-erythrito1 by a new enzyme, 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate cytidylyltransferase. 6. The above mentioned 4-(cytidine 5'-diphospho)-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol was converted to its 2-phosphate derivative by a new enzyme, 4-(cytidine 5'-diphospho)-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase. 7. The above mentioned phosphate derivative was converted to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2, 4-cyclodiphosphate.