Development of plant disease diagnositic techniques based on chemical analysis of plant-microbe interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Tamio  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Agric., Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20026579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Miki  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (70183134)
MIYAGAWA Hisashi  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (10219735)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPlant secondary metabolism / Phytotoxin / Potato / Sweet potato / Morning glory / Alternaria / Bipolaris / 二次代謝 / エリシター / p-coumaroyloctopamine / rishitin / ナシ黒斑病 / AK-toxin / じゃがいも / サツマイモつる割れ病 / tyramine / scopolin / scopletin / 宿主特異的毒素
Research Abstract
Various types of compounds, such as phytotoxins, defense substances, stress compounds, and pigments, are produced in the diseased plant tissues. It is likely that the composition of these compounds depends on the pathogen and gives a characteristic profile : This research aims to analyze the profiles of low-molecular components in the plant tissues and to develop new plant disease diagnosis techniques.
The specific marker components, which are produced in the plant under various stresses, were searched for, using potato, sweet potato and morning glory (laboratory model plant of sweet potato) as the subject plants. Siveral secondary metabolites were identified as the characteristic components in the wounded and pathogen-infected tissues. Further data collection is required to validate the significance of these metabolites as the stress-specific markers.
Authentic samples of some phytotoxins are also prepared synthetically or biologically, in order to establish their micro-analytical methods, which are also helpful to identify the pathogens. These included AK-toxins of Alternaria alternata Japanese pear pathotype, AM-toxins of A.alternata apple pathotype, toxins of Bipolaris leaf blight pathogens, and toxins of Fusarium oxysporum f.sp.batatas.