Project/Area Number |
10460051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Shigeo RIKEN, Plant Functions Lab., Chief Scientist, 植物機能研究室, 主任研究員 (50011987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Yukihisa RIKEN, Plant Functions Lab., Special Postdoctoral Researcher, 植物機能研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30300875)
NAKANO Takeshi RIKEN, Plant Functions Lab., Research Scientist, 植物機能研究室, 研究員 (30281653)
ASAMI Tadao RIKEN, Plant Functions Lab., Senior Research Scientist, 植物機能研究室, 先任研究員 (90231901)
WANG Jing ming Akita Prefectural Univ., Department of Biotechnology, Assistant Professor, 生命資源科学部, 助手 (20300858)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | chlorophyll biosynthesis / cyclohexanedione / hydroxychlorophyll a / photosensitizer / plastid signal / protox inhibitor / photo-bleaching herbicides / photo-inducible genes / 水酸化クロロフィルa / プロトポルフィリノーゲン酸化酵素 / エナミノシクロヘキサンジオン系化合物 / 白化作用 / 除草剤 / 葉緑体 / 抵抗性 |
Research Abstract |
A series of phenylalkylidenecyclohexane-1,3-dione (ECD) derivatives were designed and synthesized as a vinylogous analogs of phthalimides, which are known photo-bleaching herbicides. The bleaching activity of synthesized compounds was assayed with photomixotrophic tobacco cultured cells under either light or dark conditions. Both the chlorophyll and carotenoid contents of the cells treated with the cyclic diones decreased to almost zero within 24 hours under the light condition, but not under the dark condition. This rapid emergence of bleaching activity with light is one of the most distinctive actions of Protox inhibiting herbicides, however the cyclic dione did not inhibit protoporphyrinogen oxidase in vitro. Thus, we concluded that the cyclic diones possessed different herbicidal mode of action from Protox-inhibiting herbicide. Further studies on mode of action of ECD revealed that this chemical stimulates accumulation of 13ィイD12ィエD1-hydroxychlorophyll a in tobacco cultured cells in light and dark conditions. This was shown based on isolation of 13ィイD12ィエD1-hydroxychlorophyll a from pigment extracts of tobacco cultured cells by HPLC and subsequent instrumental analysis. RWH-21 causes lipid peroxidation in tobacco cells as assessed by the formation of thiobarbituric acid reactive substances and ethane formation. The peroxidation induced was observed to be time-dependent and to require light irradiation. Analysis of 13ィイD12ィエD1-hydroxychlorophyll a formation and lipid peroxidation induced with RWH-21 in tobacco cells indicate that 13ィイD12ィエD1-hydroxychlorophyll a has the potential to photo-induce damage in tobacco cultured cells.