Prevention of initiation and promotion of colon cancer by dietary fiber and design of highly functional dietary fiber.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionGRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Agr., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (70198894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Agr., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00271627)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsColon Cancer / Aberrant Crypt Foci / Ionizong Irradiation / Chemical Carcinogen / Dietary Fiber / Intestinal Fermentation / Oxidized Lipids / 化学発がん剤 / 酸化DNA
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to establish a model of colon cancer by ionizing radiation in rats and to compare the effects of dietary fiber feeding on cancer development with those in a chemically-induced colon cancer model. We first succeed to develop precancerous legion, aberrant crypt foci (ACF), in rat colonic mucosa by ionizing radiation. The properties of radiation-induced ACF were low frequency, but high multiplicity compared with the chemically induced ACF Feeding of a highly fermentable dietary fibers, sugarbeet fiber, suppressed ACF in the chemical model, but not the radiation model. In the chemical model, a low fermentable, soluble fiber prevent the development of colonic ACF just feeding fiber before, but not after a challenge of carcinogen. Also, a product of the colonic fermentation, butyric acid, prevented the development of ACF in the rat colon using the chemically-induced cancer model.