Chemical and molecular biological studies on the bacteriocins produced by probiotic lactic acid bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takatoshi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agric.Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80005610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yasushi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agric.Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00261496)
KITAZAWA Haruki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agric.Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10204885)
SAITO Tadao  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agric.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00118358)
UEMURA Junko  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Agric., Technician, 大学院・農学研究科, 教務職員 (10241556)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLactic acid bacteria / Bacteriocin / Gassericin A / Reutericin 6 / Probiotic / Cloning / ガセリシンT / ラクトバチルス・ガセリ
Research Abstract
The intake of fermented milk containing lactic acid bacteria isolated from human intestine may have beneficial effects on human health, as the bacteria survive in the gastrointestinal tract and have physiological functions as probiotics.
Bacteriocins are antimicrobial peptides that act mainly against related bacterial species, and these components may be important in preventing the growth of harmful bacteria in the human intestine. Bacteriocin produced from Lactobacillus gasseri LA39 that was isolated from human intestine was analyzed with chemical sequence by chemical and gene cloning technique. The bacteriocin (Gassericin A) was a newly found cyclic bacteria which was bound at the N-and C-terminal ends.
Another bacteriocin produced from Lactobacillus reuteri LA6 (Reutericin 6) isolated from the same human intestine was revealed to have same cyclic structure as Gassericin A.The slight difference was observed in the mode of action between two bacteriocins against the same reference bacteria. This is due to possibly slight differences in the steric structure. Other L.gasseri SBT2055 isolated from human intestine produced two kinds of bacteriocins. The first was the highly homologous in structure with Lactacin F.The sequences of the second bacteriocin is still unclear. Growth of L.gasseri SBT2055 in milk is poor but co-culture with Streptococcus thermophilus, the major strain used for yogurt making, accerelated the growth of L.gasseri in milk accompanying satisfactory production of bacteriocin. This suggests that the production of probiotic yogurt containing bacteriocin becomes feasible by this way.