IMPROVEMENT OF OXIDATIVE STABILITY AND NUTRITIONAL VALUE OF HIGHLY UNSATURATED FATTY ACIDS BY ARRANGEMENT OF MOLECULAR STRUCTURES OF LIPIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kenshiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00005620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yasushi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60194049)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordseicosapentaenoic acid / docosahexaenoic acid / triacylglycerol / monoacylglycerol / hydroperoxide / molecular structure / volatile aldehyde / absorption / ジアシルグリセロール / コレステロール / ラット / リンパ / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 脂質構造 / 脂質分子構造 / 揮発性カルボニル
Research Abstract
The structures of triacylglycerols consisting of eicosapentaenoic acid and palmitic acid did not give any effect on the isomeric composition of monohydroperoxides derived from eicosapentaenoic acid formed by autoxidation Comparing the oxidative stabilities of tri-, di- and monoacylglycerols of eicosapentaenoic acid, triacylglycerol was more susceptible for autoxidation than others. Judging from the volatile aldehyde generation, the flavor stability of eicosapentaenoic acid-containing triacylglycerols was dependent on the number of eicosapentaenoic acid in a triacylglycerol molecule, i.e., trieicosapentaenoylglycerol gave the largest quantity of volatile aldehydes among all triacylglycerols. Rates and recoveries of docosahexaenoic acid given as monoacylglycerol in lymph was higher than those of triacylglycerol, diacylglycerol or ethyl esters. When docosahexaenoic acid was given to rats at a 1% level in the diet for 1 week, triacylglycerol type-docosahexaenoic acid reduced plasm and liver triacylglycerol more effectively than monoacylglycerol and ethyl ester-type docosahexaenoic acid.