Effect of Diet and Hormone on the Regulation of Body Protein Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tadashi  Graduate School of Agriculture and life Sciences THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50011937)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInsulin-like growth factor-1 / IGF-binding protein / insulin / translation initiation factor / transcription factor / protein deficiency / 肝臓核因子 / 翻訳開始因子結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
Protein metabolism is regulated by many factors including hormonal and nutritional factors. The author showed that body protein gain or loss is well explained by the plasma concentrations of insulin-like growth factors (IGFs) and their specific binding proteins called IGFBPs. Particularly, plasma concentration of IGFBP-1 increases greatly under protein deficiency or under enhanced glucocortocoid secretion or under insulin deficiency. These increases in plasma IGFBP-1 concentration is correlated to the increase in the content of IGFBP-1 mRNA in liver or the increase in the transcription rate of IGFBP-1 gene. In the present investigations, the mechanism of the increase in the IGFBP-1 gene has been analyzed.
The author identified an amino acid-responsive element in the 5'upstream region of IGFBP-1 gene. Furthermore, he showed that the binding of specific transcription factors is important for the increase in the transcription rate of IGFBP-1 gene.
The above results made it possible to explain the molecular mechanisms of the regulation of whole body protein metabolism as affected by dietary and hormonal factors.